COCAL VI Program for Saturday, August 7, 2004

All sessions at Roosevelt University
430 S. Michigan Ave.

   
7:30am Registration Continental Breakfast

7:45am

Second Floor Lobby
8:00am 2nd Floor
8:15am Lobby 7:30 am - 8:30 am
8:30am
8:45am Refreshments Plenary
9:00am Poster Display Panel Discussion on National Unions: What vision for change?
9:15am Literature Tables Moderator: Joe Berry, Chair of the COCAL VI Organizing Committee and of Chicago COCAL.
9:30am Video - Room 244 Vicky Smallman, Organizing and Collective Bargaining Officer, Canadian Association of University Teachers, CAUT (Canada)
Mary Catherine McCarthy, Coordinator, Ontario University Workers Organizing Committee, Canadian Union of Public Employees, CUPE/SCFP (Canada)
Ronald Cameron, President, Quebec National Federation of Teachers,FNEEQ/CSN (Quebec, Canada)
Jane Buck, President, American Association of University Professors, AAUP (USA)
9:45am   Craig Smith, Associate Director of Higher Education, American Federation of Teachers, AFT, AFL-CIO (USA)
Valerie Wilk, Organizational Specialist, Membership and Organizing, Higher Education Program, National Education Association, NEA (USA)
Julie Kushner, Sub-regional Director, Region 9A, United Auto Workers, UAW, AFL-CIO (USA)
10:00am Roosevelt Ganz Hall, 8:45 am - 10:15 am
10:15am

University

Break
10:30am 9:00 am 10:15 am - 10:45 am
10:45am to Workshop Session II:  10:45 am - 12:15 pm
Click on Workshop headers for details, or scroll to bottom of page.
11:00am 5:00 pm National/ International Strategies for Our Movement
#1
(Strategy Stream 2)
#2
(Campus Organizing Stream 2)
#3
(Bargaining Stream 2)
#4
Building Equality & Unity
#5
Recent Job Actions
#6
AFL-CIO Teach-ins
Now You Have a Committee, What next? Bargaining for Economic Security Discussion on Discrimination in Our Careers and in Our Movement Recent Strikes and Other Job Actions Workers’ Rights Are Human Rights: Campus Teach-Ins
11:15am  
11:30am  
11:45am  
12:00pm  
12:15pm  

Lunch

Boxed Lunch Provided

12:15 pm - 1:45 pm

 Interest Group Caucuses

Time and space provided for interest group caucuses to meet (Room list will be posted)

Women, People of Color, Lesbian/gay/bisexual/transgender, subject matter specialists, etc.

12:15 pm - 1:45 pm

12:30pm  
12:45pm  
1:00pm  
1:15pm  
1:30pm  
1:45pm   Plenary
2:00pm   Panel:  Learning from other organizations of contingent workers
2:15pm   Moderator:  Helena Worthen, Chicago Labor Education Program, University of Illinois and Chair, Chicago Chapter, National Writers Union
2:30pm   Jerry Colby, President, National Writers Union, Local 1981, UAW
Suren Moodliar, Co-Coordinator, North American Alliance for Fair Employment (NAFFE)
2:45pm  

Jose Oliva, Director, Worker Rights Center, Chicago Interfaith Committee on Worker Issues

3:00pm   Ganz Hall, 1:45 pm - 3:15 pm
3:15pm   Break
3:30pm   3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
3:45pm   Workshop Session III:  3:45 pm - 5:15 pm
Click on Workshop headers for details, or scroll to bottom of page.
4:00pm  
#1
(Strategy Stream 3)
#2
(Campus Organizing Stream 3)
#3
(Bargaining Stream 3)
#4
Teaching for Equity
#5
Legislative & Political
Our Ultimate Vision, the Place of Our Struggle in the Broader Society Gaining Employer Recognition and Acting Like a Union without Legal Recognition Contract Comparison and Exchange How to Promote Justice for Contingent Faculty in the Classroom (Without Getting Fired) Legislative and Political Initiatives: Experiences We Can Learn From
4:15pm  
4:30pm  
4:45pm  
5:00pm  
5:15pm Reception
5:30pm Light Refreshments and Open Bar
Roosevelt University, Second Floor Lobby
5:45pm
Poetry from Sharon Warner, East-West University

Prickett –Wakefield Awards for service to the contingent faculty movement

6:00pm

Presented by Kui Chun Su and Daniel Wakefield, widow and son of David Wakefield
Presented to:
Margaret Quan, emerita of Contra Costa Community College District, CCCCD Faculty Association, Faculty Association of California Community Colleges and California Part-time Faculty Association
Introduced by Mary Ellen Goodwin, Chair, California COCAL, Foothill-DeAnza Community College District

6:15pm And also presented to
Rodger Scott, Retired President, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers, President of AFT 2121, CFT/AFT
Introduced by Alisa Messer, San Francisco Community College District Federation of Teachers, AFT 2121, CFT/AFT and Vice President, Community College Council, CFT/AFT.
6:30pm 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm
6:45pm
7:00pm
7:15pm
7:30pm
7:45pm
8:00pm Buffet Dinner
8:15pm Elephant & Castle Restaurant in Club Quarters Hotel

111 W. Adams (between Clark and LaSalle)

8:30pm ($30 person extra; pay by August 2)
8:45pm Brief Speech by Stewart Acuff, Director of Organizing, AFL-CIO
9:00pm 8:00 pm 


Details on Workshop Session II:  Saturday, August 7, 10:45 am - 12:15 pm

Workshop #1, Room 420
Strategy Stream 2
National/International Strategies for Our Movement

Moderator: Mary Ellen Goodwin, Chair, California COCAL
 
Craig Flanery, "Trinational Planning for COCAL-North America: Time for a Central Coordinator and Trinational Effort to Support Locals?" 
John Lloyd, "Outsource U? Globalization, Knowledge Work, and the Contingent Academic Labor Movement": 
Michael Dembrow and David Rives, "Best Practices for Assuring the Rights of Part-Time Faculty within Unions"
Robert Samuels, "A Call for A National Union of Non-Tenure Track Faculty Teaching in America"  

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #2, Room 528
Campus Organizing Stream 2
Now You Have a Committee, What next?

Moderator: Flo Hatcher, Chair, Committee on Contingent Faculty and the Profession, AAUP
 
Julie Kushner, Sub-regional Director, Region 9A, UAW
Maria Peluso, President, Concordia University Part-time Faculty Association (Montreal)
Ian Robinson, Co-Chair Ann Arbor Campus Council, Lecturer Employees' Organization (LEO) AFT
Richard Schneirov, Vice President, Indiana Conference, AAUP

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #3, Room 628
Bargaining Stream 2
Bargaining for Economic Security

Moderator: Michael Ward, President, Local 6262, California Federation of Teachers AFT; Lecturer in History, College of the Canyons
 
Linda Evans, Co-chair, Adjunct Bargaining Committee, Faculty Federation of the Community College of Philadelphia, Local 2026 AFT
Elizabeth Hoffman, Vice President for Lecturers, California Faculty Association, NEA/AAUP/SEIU; Lecturer, California State University at Long Beach
Mary Millet, Part-time Coordinator, Community College Council, California Federation of Teachers AFT

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #4, Room 811
Building Equality and Unity
Discussion on Discrimination in Our Careers and in Our Movement

Moderator and Presenter: Yasmin Ranney, Adjunct Instructor, Triton College; Assistant Dean of Academic Development, Northeastern Illinois University
 
Leticia Cortez, Vice-President, AFSCME 3506, Part-time Adult Educator, Chicago City Colleges

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #5, Room 320
Recent Strikes and Other Job Actions

Moderator: Christine Pfeiffer, Part-time Faculty Association at Columbia College (PFAC) IEA/NEA
 
Bonnie Halloran, Adjunct Lecturer, Anthropology, University of Michigan, Dearborn; President, Lecturer Employees' Organization, University of Michigan,MFT/SRP AFT Local 6244
Dave Kamper, Field Service Director, Illinois Federation of Teachers
Nicole Blouin, Vice-presidente aux communications, Syndicat des chargées de cours de l'Université Laval (SCCCUL), Sainte-Foy (Québec), FNEEQ/CSN
Marie-Josée Bourget, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Syndicat des chargées à et chargés de cours de l'Université du Québec

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #6, Room 326
Workers’ Rights Are Human Rights: Campus Teach-Ins

Moderators and Sarah McKenzie, Director of Recruitment, AFL-CIO Organizing Institute
  Presenters: Anthony Marsallo, Assistant Director of Recruitment, AFL-CIO Organizing Institute

back to Workshops)


Details on Workshop Session III:  Saturday, August 7, 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Workshop #1, Room 420
Strategy Stream 3
Our Ultimate Vision, the Place of Our Struggle in the Broader Society

Moderator: Barbara Gottfried, Boston University and AAUP consultant
  Gary Zabel, Co-Chair Boston COCAL and Vice President of the Faculty Staff Union, MTA/NEA, at University of Massachusetts, Boston
 
Ronald Cameron, "What Is the Future of Teachers' Struggles in Higher Education"  
Jocelyn Graf and Alisa Messer, "Consulting: Contingent labor, corporatization, and the deprofessionalization of the professoriate"
Juan Ramón Jiménez de León, "El Lumpen proletariado intelectual" 
Richard Moser, "Campus Democracy, Community, and Academic Citizenship" (participating by telephone)
Arturo Ramos Peréz, "El Trabajo Académico y el Condicionamiento Salarial en la Educación Superior"  
Vincent Tirelli, "Trench Scholars: The Place of Contingent Academic Labor in Social Class Conflict"  
María Teresa Lechuga Trejo, "Flexibilización del Trabajo en la Educación Pública Superior" 
Steve Wilson, California Faculty Association NEA/AAUP/SEIU

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #2, Room 528
Campus Organizing Stream 3
Gaining Employer Recognition and Acting Like a Union without Legal Recognition

Moderator and Presenter: Beverly Stewart, President, Roosevelt Adjunct Faculty Organization (RAFO) IEA/NEA
 
Tina Collins, GET-UP/AFT, PhD. Candidate in History and Education, University of Pennsylvania
Flo Hatcher, Chair, Committee on Contingent Faculty and the Profession, AAUP
Howard Konicov, University of Cincinnati Adjunct Association

 

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #3, Room 628
Bargaining Stream 3
Contract Comparison and Exchange

Moderator: Pat Zambel, California Faculty Association, NEA/AAUP/SEIU, California Polytechnic University, Pomona
 
Jim Anderson, Lecturer Employees' Organization, University of Michigan-Flint
John Dickerman, Grievance Chair, University Professionals of Illinois, Local 4100 AFT, Northern Illinois Chapter
Vicki Smallman, Canadian Association of University Teachers

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #4, Room 811
Teaching for Equity
How to Promote Justice for Contingent Faculty in the Classroom (Without Getting Fired)

Moderator and Presenter:  Helena Worthen, Chicago Labor Education Program, University of Illinois and Chair, Chicago Chapter, National Writers Union
 
Alyssa Picard, Field Representative Michigan Federation of Teachers and School Related Personnel MFTSRP/AFT
Betty Resnikoff, Lecturer, University of Illinois-Chicago

(back to Workshops)


Workshop #5, Room 320
Legislative & Political Initiatives:  Experiences We Can Learn From

Moderator: Jack Longmate, Olympic College, Bremerton, WA , Olympic College Association for Higher Education, WEA/NEA and Washington Part-time Faculty Association
 
Elizabeth Hoffman, Vice President for Lecturers, California Faculty Association, NEA/AAUP/SEIU; Lecturer, California State University at Long Beach
Marcia Newfield, Vice President for Part-time Personnel, Professional Staff Congress (PSC) Local 2334, NYSUT/AFT, City University of New York
Sheila Schulman, Oakton Community College Adjunct Faculty Association, IEA/NEA
Chris Storer, De Anza College, Cupertino, CA Foothill-De Anza District Faculty Association and Legislative Analyst, California Part-time Faculty Association.

(back to Workshops)

Last revised on September 05, 2004 by the Webmaster.